Workstations for DaVinci Resolve : AMD Ryzen Edition
DaVinci Resolve uses CPU resources for application operations, media processing, timeline management, and tasks that can benefit from multi-threaded execution. CPU performance also matters when preparing media, handling background tasks, and exporting projects, although many color grading and visual effects operations rely heavily on GPU acceleration.
For projects centered on editing and color grading, balance CPU performance with GPU capability and sufficient memory. Workflows involving frequent exports, background processing, or other CPU-intensive tasks may benefit from additional processing resources, while GPU-heavy effects and complex Fusion compositions can shift more of the workload to the graphics card.
- AMD Ryzen Threadripper
- DDR5
- Nvidia GPU
- High Performance DaVinci Resolve Workstation
Configure your Cloud Ninjas Workstations for DaVinci Resolve High Performance Edition
Workstation for DaVinci Resolve: AMD Ryzen Edition
AMD Ryzen Threadripper Processors for DaVinci Resolve
The AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9960X provides 24 cores and 48 threads, with boost frequencies up to 5.4 GHz. This combination offers substantial processing capacity for demanding editing and post-production workflows, while its high boost frequency supports responsive interactive work. The benefit of additional CPU cores depends on the operation being performed; more cores do not guarantee proportionally faster playback, grading, or rendering in every project.
NVIDIA RTX Graphics for DaVinci Resolve
The GPU is a major performance component in DaVinci Resolve, particularly for color grading, GPU-accelerated Resolve FX, Fusion effects, image scaling, and supported AI-powered tools. The demands on graphics hardware depend on timeline resolution, the number and complexity of effects, noise reduction, and the formats being processed.
The recommended NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 provides 32GB of GDDR7 graphics memory. Its graphics-processing capacity and VRAM are suited to demanding post-production workloads, including complex grades, high-resolution timelines, and effects-heavy projects. Actual performance depends on the operations used and the rest of the workstation configuration.
Choose a GPU based on the complexity of your grades, Fusion compositions, noise reduction, and target resolution. Larger projects may benefit from additional graphics memory, while GPU-intensive effects can benefit from greater processing capability. Neither VRAM capacity nor GPU tier alone guarantees a particular playback frame rate or export time.
DDR5 Memory for Complex Timelines and Fusion
DaVinci Resolve uses system memory to support active projects, media handling, application operations, and multitasking. Memory requirements can increase with complex timelines, high-resolution media, Fusion compositions, large projects, and simultaneous use of other post-production applications.
The recommended 128GB configuration provides additional capacity for demanding editorial and finishing workflows. The amount of RAM required depends on project complexity, resolution, effects, and other applications running alongside Resolve. For GPU-intensive work, system memory should be balanced with sufficient GPU memory rather than treated as a substitute for it.
DDR5 Memory for Complex Timelines and Fusion
DaVinci Resolve uses system memory to support active projects, media handling, application operations, and multitasking. Memory requirements can increase with complex timelines, high-resolution media, Fusion compositions, large projects, and simultaneous use of other post-production applications.
The recommended 128GB configuration provides additional capacity for demanding editorial and finishing workflows. The amount of RAM required depends on project complexity, resolution, effects, and other applications running alongside Resolve. For GPU-intensive work, system memory should be balanced with sufficient GPU memory rather than treated as a substitute for it.
NVMe Storage for DaVinci Resolve Projects
DaVinci Resolve projects can involve original camera media, optimized media, proxy files, render caches, Fusion assets, and final exports. Fast NVMe storage can help with project access and active media workflows, but the required capacity and throughput depend on source formats, resolution, bitrate, project duration, and the number of simultaneous streams.
The recommended 8TB (4TB + 4TB) NVMe SSDs provides substantial capacity for applications and active production work. Large projects and production libraries may still require additional media storage or shared storage. Plan capacity for source footage, cache data, working files, exports, and backups rather than assuming one drive will accommodate every stage of the workflow.
Storage speed alone does not guarantee smooth playback. Performance also depends on codec decoding, GPU processing, effects, and the number of simultaneous streams. For multi-camera editing or high-bitrate footage, evaluate sustained storage throughput alongside CPU and GPU capability.
Cloud Ninjas Workstations for DaVinci Resolve High Performance Edition Specifications
DaVinci Resolve benefits from CPUs with a balance of strong single-core performance and moderate to high core counts. Multithreading improves performance for rendering, caching, and exports, while high clock speeds enhance responsiveness during timeline editing, grading, and interactive effects work.
| CPU | Cores & Threads | Base Clock | Turbo Clock |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 7965WX | 24C/48T | 4.20 GHz | 5.30 GHz |
| AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 7975WX | 32C/64T | 4.00 GHz | 5.30 GHz |
| AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 7985WX | 64C/128T | 3.20 GHz | 5.10 GHz |
| AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 7995WX | 96C/192T | 2.50 GHz | 5.10 GHz |
| AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9965WX | 24C/48T | 4.20 GHz | 5.40 GHz |
| AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9975WX | 32C/64T | 4.00 GHz | 5.40 GHz |
| AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9985WX | 64C/128T | 3.20 GHz | 5.40 GHz |
| AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9995WX | 96C/192T | 2.50 GHz | 5.40 GHz |
The GPU is the most critical component in DaVinci Resolve. Resolve uses GPU acceleration extensively for color grading, OpenFX effects, Fusion compositing, scaling, noise reduction, and real-time playback. Multiple GPUs can further improve performance in supported workflows. A modern GPU with ample VRAM significantly improves responsiveness, reduces render times, and enables efficient editing and grading of high-resolution footage and complex timelines.
| GPU | VRAM | Base Clock | Boost Clock |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell Workstation Edition | 96GB GDDR7 | 1750 MHz | 2617 MHz |
| NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell Max Q Workstation Edition | 96GB GDDR7 | 2280 MHz | 1750 MHz |
| NVIDIA RTX PRO 4000 Blackwell | 24GB GGDR7 | 1590 MHz | 1750 MHz |
| NVIDIA RTX PRO 5000 Blackwell | 48GB GDDR7 | 2377 MHz | 1750 MHz |
| NVIDIA RTX PRO 4500 Blackwell | 32GB GDDR7 | 2407 MHz | 1750 MHz |
| NVIDIA RTX 5090 | 32GB GDDR7 | 1750 MHz | 2407 MHz |
| NVIDIA RTX 5080 | 16GB GDDR7 | 1875 MHz | 2617 MHz |
| NVIDIA RTX 5070 Ti | 16GB GDDR7 | 1750 MHz | 2452 MHz |
| NVIDIA RTX 5070 | 12GB GDDR7 | 1750 MHz | 2512 MHz |
| NVIDIA RTX 5060 Ti | 16GB GDDR7 | 1750 MHz | 2572 MHz |
| NVIDIA RTX A1000 | 8GB GDDR6 | 1462 MHz | 1500 MHz |
| NVIDIA RTX A400 | 4GB GDDR6 | 1762 MHz | 1500 MHz |
Cloud Ninjas Systems Videos
Customer's Comments and Reviews
- Choosing a selection results in a full page refresh.
- Press the space key then arrow keys to make a selection.